[TAS] 22. Rorico's Annual Anime Awards: Tops of the 90s Decade | Tokyo
Information | History | View | Sightseeing | Video
http://www.mediafire.com/view/2u427obvw777296/OVERALL_ANNUAL_ANIME_STATS_(90s).xlsx
Comments
-
I haven't watched many anime from the 90s yet but I'm working towards fixing that, here's my list:
1 - Neon Genesis Evangelion + EoE
2 - Berserk
3 - Cowboy Bebop
4 - Perfect Blue
5 - Ghost in the Shell -
1) NGE plus movie
2) Princess Mononoke
3) Serial experiments Lain -
If Berserk didn't have that ending, would it have beaten Evangelion?
-
you really can't argue with statistics can you ^^
i love this anime history lessons <3
NGE and JinRoh are the only titles I watched and found AMAZING ¬
cowboy bebop was cute
trigun was ok
-
1.) Princess Mononoke
2.) Cowboy Bebop
3.) Serial Experiments Lain
4.) Revolutionary Girl Utena
5.) Ghost in the Shell
6.) Trust & Betrayal
7.) Berserk
8.) Neon Genesis Evangleion + End of Evangelion
9.) Whisper of the Heart
10.) Great Teacher Onizuka -
1: Utena
2: NGE
3:Cowboy Bebop
4: Berserk
5: Trigun
6: Rurouni Kenshin: Trust and Betrayal
7: Perfect Blue
8: Serial Experiments Lain
9: Ghost in the Shell
10: Princess Mononoke
Everything after 5 is pretty much arbitrary -
UpNostalgia this comment if u think the 90s were le awesome. DAE NICKELODEON AND PIXAR!! Fuck I'm old!!
-
Top 10 of the 90s Critically:
1. The End of Evangelion
2. Legend of the Galactic Heroes
3. Ghost in the Shell
4. Cowboy Bebop
5. Neon Genesis Evangelion
6. Berserk
7. Serial Experiments Lain
8. Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen
9. Perfect Blue
10. Princess Mononoke -
My favorite would probably be Now and Then, Here and There, Eva, FLCL...and I think that's all that really stood out to me from the decade. And now if you'll excuse me, time to get lost in your chart thing again which reminds me that I need to get back to watching Noein.
-
Sailor Moon
Evangelion (both series and End of Evangelion)
Serial Experiments Lain
Ninja Scroll
Honorable Mention
BB-Daman Bakugaiden
Medabots -
I'm kind of surprised that you called Hunter X Hunter well made. Not that I don't think so, but I read in a review of yours that it's a frustrating series.
-
NGE for best mecha
-
So you admit that 2006 and 2007, which are recent years, are the best years for anime. Yet you still say old anime is better and you still ignored the bad old anime?
-
My tops of the decade happen to be my top 3 favourites ever so this was indeed an awesome decade for me!
1) LOTGH for OVA
2) GITS for movie
3) Berserk for series -
1) Lain
2)Gits
3) EoE -
I thought you would give Neon Genesis Evangelion a 9, because of the video of Defining a Deconstruction, were you say "If I consider something to be a deconstruction, I can score it as high as a 9, AND THIS IS WHY I SCORE NEON GENESIS WITH A 9". Just saying.
-
1) Brother Dear Brother
2) Legend of the Galactic Heroes
3) Ghost in the shell -
1. Legend of the Galactic Heroes (Favorite Anime)
2. Ghost in the Shell (Favorite Anime Movie)
3. Berserk (9th Favorite Anime)
4. Neon Genesis Evangelion (10th Favorite Anime)
5. End of Evangelion (...Extension of 10th Favorite Anime)
Don't blame ya for not listing the 2 episode OVA's. It would be like listing the 5 minute specials of modern times. -
Well, this sure will be hard to rank
1.LoGH
2.NGE.
3.GITS.
4. Bebop
5.Lain
6.Trigun
7. Initial D
8. JoJo OVA ( JoJo is my favourite series, so despite the OVAs being no where near as good as the new anime, i still liked them)
1. Menage a Twin
2. Taboo Charming Mother
3. Mistreated Bride
4. Oni ChiChi
5. Testament of the Sister Devil LOL hahaha